Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Cyclr uses and protects any information that you give Cyclr when you use this website.

Cyclr (“Cyclr” or “we”) is strongly committed to privacy issues, and this privacy statement details our approac. By using this site and submitting any personal data, you agree to the use by Cyclr of such data in accordance with this privacy statement. If you have questions on privacy issues, please email us at privacy@cyclr.com.

Data Collection

We only collect identifiable personal data or information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by a visitor to our site. For example, a visitor to our site may choose to provide information such as name, title, office address, office email address and telephone number in order to:

  • register for certain areas of the site;
  • contact us for further information;
  • order Cyclr publications or reference materials;
  • submit a curriculum vitae/apply for a job at Cyclr;
  • enter surveys, quizzes or benchmarking surveys;
  • sign up for a Cyclr trial or paid account;
  • sign up to receive marketing communications; and
  • register for events and conferences.

Visitors are also able to send email to us through the site. Their messages will contain the user’s screen name and email address, as well as any additional information the user may wish to include in the message.

Use of Data

When a visitor provides personal data to us, we use it solely for the purposes for which it was provided to us as stated at the point of collection (or as is obvious from the context of collection). Examples of the types of use are given in the Data Collection section above.

Our websites do not collect or compile personally identifying information for dissemination or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

Sensitive Data

We do not seek any sensitive personal data through this website. Sensitive personal data includes data relating to: race or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or other similar beliefs; trade union membership; physical or mental health; sexual life or criminal record.

Disclosure to Third Parties

Our policy is not to share personally identifiable information with any third parties, unless required by law, or unless explicitly requested by a visitor or otherwise as set out in this section. We recognise that your information is valuable and we take all reasonable measures to protect your information while it is in our care.

We subcontract some areas such as distribution of publications and organisation of events and conferences, and so if a visitor submits personal data as part of a request relating to these areas, we may disclose certain data to third parties in order to fulfil these requests (e.g. when ordering a publication we display the party fulfilling the order).

Security

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally identifiable data and information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. In particular, we ensure that all appropriate confidentiality obligations and technical and organisational security measures are in place to prevent any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure or processing of such information and data and the accidental loss or destruction of or damage to such information and data. Only authorised Cyclr personnel are provided access to personally identifiable information and these employees have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information. Cyclr’s policy is to use secure socket layer technology for the protection of credit card information submitted through web forms.

Access to Information

If you would like to update any personal data you have submitted through this site, please do so via the original registration page, inside the Cyclr application if appropriate, or please email us at privacy@cyclr.com.

When personally identifiable information is retained, we do not assume responsibility for verifying the ongoing accuracy of the content of personal information. When practically possible, if Cyclr is informed that any personal data collected through a web site is no longer accurate, Cyclr will make appropriate corrections based on the updated information provided by the authenticated visitor.

If you would like details of the information which you have submitted to us through this site, you have a right of access to such information and you may contact us via the above email address. We may charge for a request for access in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

Unsubscribe

Should visitors subsequently choose to unsubscribe from mailing lists or any registrations, we will provide instructions, on the appropriate webpage or in communications to our visitors, or a visitor may contact by email to privacy@cyclr.com detailing the sending email address of the communication that they wish to be removed from.

Data Retention

The personal data you submit to us will only be retained for as long as is required for the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.

For example, contact information about visitors (such as information generated though registration for access to areas on the site) will be kept as long as the information is required to completely service the contact request or until a user requests that we delete that information. Mailing list information, discussion posts and email are kept for only the period of time considered reasonable to facilitate the visitor’s requests. Resumes are disposed of when they are either no longer under consideration, or are considered dated by our Human Resources department.

Cookies and Log Files

We use small text files called ‘cookies’ which are placed on your hard drives to assist in providing a more customised website experience. For example, a cookie can be used to store registration information in an area of the site so that a user does not need to re-enter it on subsequent visits to that area. Cookies are not used to track individual visitors to our site.

The use of cookies is now standard operating procedure for most websites. However if you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, most browsers now permit users to opt-out of receiving them. In most cases, a visitor may refuse a cookie and still fully navigate our Web sites.

In order to properly manage our website we may anonymously log information on our operational systems, and identify categories of visitors by items such as domains and browser types. These statistics are reported in the aggregate to our webmasters. This is to ensure that our website presents the best web experience for visitors and is an effective information resource.

Children

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy especially in an online environment. Our site is not intentionally designed for or directed at children 13 years of age or younger. It is our policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.

Email Communications

If you are subscribed to any of our mailing lists we may use ‘web bugs’ (one pixel invisible images) contained in the email to track whether you open the message. Unless you have chosen not to download images automatically in your email client, your opening of the email will report back to our systems that you have read the message. We may also employ tracking of any links you click in our messages. Any data we collect is used by our marketers for aggregate analysis.

Third Party Links

There may be pages on our sites which include links to websites which are owned and operated by third parties and so which do not operate this privacy statement. When you link to other websites, this privacy statement and our privacy practices no longer apply. We encourage visitors to review each site’s privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

Data Protection Act 1998

The developers of the Cyclr software are fully compliant with the Data Protection Act of 1998.